Texas Garden Finder
IndependentLandscaperUSDA zone 8b

Breedlove Nursery & Landscape

4.5(61)
Breedlove Nursery & Landscape, garden center in Tyler, Texas

About Breedlove Nursery & Landscape

Long-running landscape-design and plant nursery with a large selection, including David Austin roses.

Breedlove Nursery & Landscape is an independent landscaper serving Tyler from its location on State Hwy 64. Shoppers rate it 4.5 stars across 61 Google reviews. The store offers onsite services. Note that it closes on Sundays, so plan weekend visits for Saturday. Because Tyler sits in USDA zone 8b (winter lows of 15 to 20°F), local stock here tends to be adapted to the region's conditions, worth asking the staff what's planted well for other customers lately.

Services & amenities

Service options

Onsite services

Accessibility

Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lot

Rating breakdown

Based on 61 Google reviews

5
80%
4
5%
3
5%
2
0%
1
10%

Frequently asked questions

Where is Breedlove Nursery & Landscape located?

Breedlove Nursery & Landscape is located at 11576 State Hwy 64, Tyler, TX 75704. The closest alternative garden center is The IDEA Garden (by Smith County Master Gardeners, about 2.4 miles away.

Is Breedlove Nursery & Landscape open on Sunday?

No, Breedlove Nursery & Landscape is closed on Sundays. It's typically open 9AM-5PM on Saturdays instead.

What plants grow well near Breedlove Nursery & Landscape?

Tyler is in USDA hardiness zone 8b, with winter lows of 15 to 20°F. Central Texas offers a very long growing season, but summer heat, not winter cold, is the main limit. Plant early so crops mature before July, then replant for a strong fall garden.

More garden centers near Breedlove Nursery & Landscape

Dory's Gardens and Boutique in Tyler, Texas
5.0(68)

Quaint destination for plants and flowers as well as gift items and pottery.

IndependentZone 8b
Harris Nursery in Tyler, Texas
4.7(183)

Nursery with a good variety of plants, including flowers, vegetables, and herbs, as well as garden accessories.

IndependentZone 8b

← All garden centers in Tyler