Texas Garden Finder
IndependentPlant nurseryUSDA zone 9b

Plantonic Friends Nursery

5.0(31)
Plantonic Friends Nursery, garden center in Spring, Texas

About Plantonic Friends Nursery

Plantonic Friends Nursery is an independent plant nursery serving Spring from its location on Center 7, Switchbud Pl. Shoppers rate it 5.0 stars across 31 Google reviews. The store offers language assistance. Note that it closes on Sundays, so plan weekend visits for Saturday. Because Spring sits in USDA zone 9b (winter lows of 25 to 30°F), local stock here tends to be adapted to the region's conditions, worth asking the staff what's planted well for other customers lately.

Services & amenities

Service options

Language assistance

Accessibility

Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lot

Payments

Debit cards

From the business

Small business

Rating breakdown

Based on 31 Google reviews

5
97%
4
3%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%

Frequently asked questions

Where is Plantonic Friends Nursery located?

Plantonic Friends Nursery is located at Center 7, Switchbud Pl, Spring, TX 77380. The closest alternative garden center is Houston Garden Center, about 2.2 miles away.

Is Plantonic Friends Nursery open on Sunday?

No, Plantonic Friends Nursery is closed on Sundays. It's typically open 9AM-1PM on Saturdays instead.

What plants grow well near Plantonic Friends Nursery?

Spring is in USDA hardiness zone 9b, with winter lows of 25 to 30°F. Frost is rare and fleeting. Gardens produce nearly year-round; the real challenges are summer heat, salt-laden coastal wind, and hurricane-season downpours.

More garden centers near Plantonic Friends Nursery

Houston Garden Center in The Woodlands, Texas
3.6(469)

Garden nursery chain stocking flowering plants, grass, fertilizers, soil & supplies.

IndependentZone 9b
Huatan Gardens in Spring, Texas
4.0(106)

Nursery & garden center supplying trees & plants, plus rocks, sand, soil & other landscaping items.

IndependentZone 9b
Moon Valley Nurseries in Spring, Texas
4.7(455)

Outdoor nursery growing a large selection of plants & trees, with delivery & installation services.

IndependentZone 9b
Lowe's Garden Center in The Woodlands, Texas
4.2(11)

Garden center in The Woodlands, Texas, 3052 College Park Dr.

National chainZone 9a
J & J Nursery in Spring, Texas
4.8(634)

Family-owned nursery for lawn & gardening materials, including plants, mulch, soil & seasonal items.

IndependentZone 9b
SiteOne Landscape Supply in Spring, Texas
4.7(72)

Resource for landscaping materials & supplies, including compost, mulches, sand & natural flagstone.

IndependentZone 9b

← All garden centers in Spring