Texas Garden Finder
IndependentGarden centerUSDA zone 8b

The Plant Shed

4.8(26)
The Plant Shed, garden center in Nacogdoches, Texas

About The Plant Shed

The Plant Shed is an independent garden center serving Nacogdoches from its location on Appleby Sand Rd. Shoppers rate it 4.8 stars across 26 Google reviews. Practical extras include delivery, onsite services. Note that it closes on Sundays, so plan weekend visits for Saturday. Because Nacogdoches sits in USDA zone 8b (winter lows of 15 to 20°F), local stock here tends to be adapted to the region's conditions, worth asking the staff what's planted well for other customers lately.

Services & amenities

Service options

DeliveryOnsite services

Accessibility

Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Payments

Credit cardsDebit cardsNFC mobile payments

Planning

Quick visit

Rating breakdown

Based on 26 Google reviews

5
88%
4
8%
3
0%
2
0%
1
4%

Frequently asked questions

Where is The Plant Shed located?

The Plant Shed is located at 3123 Appleby Sand Rd, Nacogdoches, TX 75965. The closest alternative garden center is SFA Plantery, about 1.1 miles away.

Is The Plant Shed open on Sunday?

No, The Plant Shed is closed on Sundays. It's typically open 9AM-4PM on Saturdays instead.

What plants grow well near The Plant Shed?

Nacogdoches is in USDA hardiness zone 8b, with winter lows of 15 to 20°F. Central Texas offers a very long growing season, but summer heat, not winter cold, is the main limit. Plant early so crops mature before July, then replant for a strong fall garden.

More garden centers near The Plant Shed

SFA Plantery in Nacogdoches, Texas
4.8(48)

Native plant conservation is the focus at this 10-acre university-based garden & living laboratory.

IndependentZone 8b
Walmart Garden Center in Nacogdoches, Texas
2.7(3)

Garden center in Nacogdoches, Texas, 4810 North St.

National chainZone 8b
Lowe's Garden Center in Nacogdoches, Texas
4.5(60)

Retailer offering a variety of succulents and garden plants along with seeds and fertilizer. Friendly staff.

National chainZone 8b
Lone Star Farm & Home Center in Nacogdoches, Texas
4.7(121)

Animal feed and garden center providing a variety of supplies, plus helpful service.

IndependentZone 8b
Cook's Nursery in Nacogdoches, Texas
4.8(84)

Peaceful nursery offering a variety of plants, including trees, vegetables, and annuals.

IndependentZone 8b
Bailey Bark Materials in Nacogdoches, Texas
4.5(32)

Mulch supplier in Nacogdoches, Texas, 3366 Farm to Market Rd 2259.

IndependentZone 8b

← All garden centers in Nacogdoches