Texas Garden Finder
IndependentLandscaping supply storeUSDA zone 8b

Horizon Distributors

4.2(37)
Horizon Distributors, garden center in Bedford, Texas

About Horizon Distributors

Horizon Distributors is an independent landscaping supply store serving Bedford from its location on Commerce Pl. It holds a 4.2-star average from 37 Google reviews. Practical extras include delivery, onsite services. Note that it closes on Sundays, so plan weekend visits for Saturday. Because Bedford sits in USDA zone 8b (winter lows of 15 to 20°F), local stock here tends to be adapted to the region's conditions, worth asking the staff what's planted well for other customers lately.

Services & amenities

Service options

DeliveryOnsite services

Accessibility

Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lot

Payments

ChecksCredit cardsDebit cards

Planning

Quick visit

Rating breakdown

Based on 37 Google reviews

5
65%
4
16%
3
5%
2
5%
1
8%

Frequently asked questions

Where is Horizon Distributors located?

Horizon Distributors is located at 3717 Commerce Pl, Bedford, TX 76021. The closest alternative garden center is Premier Nursery, about 0.4 miles away.

Is Horizon Distributors open on Sunday?

No, Horizon Distributors is closed on Sundays. It's typically open 7-11AM on Saturdays instead.

What plants grow well near Horizon Distributors?

Bedford is in USDA hardiness zone 8b, with winter lows of 15 to 20°F. Central Texas offers a very long growing season, but summer heat, not winter cold, is the main limit. Plant early so crops mature before July, then replant for a strong fall garden.

More garden centers near Horizon Distributors

Premier Nursery in Euless, Texas
3.6(205)

Family-owned nursery for native plants, trees & other greenery, plus a variety of landscaping items.

IndependentZone 8b
Northern Tool + Equipment in Bedford, Texas
4.2(477)

Chain carrying a vast selection of tools & equipment for do-it-yourself & construction projects.

IndependentZone 8b
Walmart Garden Center in Bedford, Texas
4.2(40)

Garden center in Bedford, Texas, 4101 Hwy 121.

National chainZone 8b
Texas Backyard in Euless, Texas
5.0(1)

Garden center in Euless, Texas, 2105 Rio Grande Blvd.

IndependentZone 8b

← All garden centers in Bedford