Texas Garden Finder
IndependentPlant nurseryUSDA zone 9a

Frond Plant Shop

4.5(86)
Frond Plant Shop, garden center in Austin, Texas

About Frond Plant Shop

Contemporary boutique specializing in rare houseplants, unique planters & modern decor.

Frond Plant Shop is an independent plant nursery serving Austin from its location on S Lamar Blvd. Shoppers rate it 4.5 stars across 86 Google reviews. The store offers onsite services. It's open seven days a week, including Sundays. Because Austin sits in USDA zone 9a (winter lows of 20 to 25°F), local stock here tends to be adapted to the region's conditions, worth asking the staff what's planted well for other customers lately.

Services & amenities

Service options

Onsite services

Payments

Credit cardsDebit cards

From the business

Small business

Rating breakdown

Based on 86 Google reviews

5
81%
4
6%
3
3%
2
0%
1
9%

Frequently asked questions

Where is Frond Plant Shop located?

Frond Plant Shop is located at 1904 S Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78704. The closest alternative garden center is The Great Outdoors, about 1.2 miles away.

Is Frond Plant Shop open on Sunday?

Yes, Frond Plant Shop is open 11AM-6PM on Sundays. Hours can change seasonally, so confirm by phone before a special trip.

What plants grow well near Frond Plant Shop?

Austin is in USDA hardiness zone 9a, with winter lows of 20 to 25°F. Subtropical gardening with only light, brief freezes most winters. Cool-season vegetables thrive all winter, citrus is possible with protection, and summer gardening means heat- and humidity-tolerant varieties.

More garden centers near Frond Plant Shop

The Great Outdoors in Austin, Texas
4.6(931)

One-stop shop for indoor & outdoor plants, garden furniture, decorations, wind chimes & pottery.

IndependentZone 9a
Walmart Garden Center in Austin, Texas
4.4(29)

Garden center in Austin, Texas, 710 E Ben White Blvd.

National chainZone 9a
Garden Center at The Home Depot in Austin, Texas
4.4(84)

Garden center chain with plants, lawn care supplies, and gardening tools, as well as landscaping materials.

National chainZone 9a
Barton Springs Nursery in Austin, Texas
4.8(373)

Former ranch turned garden depot housing a selection of Central Texas plants & landscaping supplies.

IndependentZone 9a
The Plant Society in Austin, Texas
5.0(115)

Home-decor and gift shop offering popular and rare species, plus pots, accessories and jewelry.

IndependentZone 9a

← All garden centers in Austin